You can search part of our stock by author, title, subject or keywords or any combination of fields. Click here to browse all titles.

 

You can also find our titles on the following sites: LILA/ILAB, ZVAB, Livre Rare and AddAll.

Page 9 of 157 - Items 201 - 225 of 3917.   

Painting by Sim Simaro

Searched for:

11462
Feddes, Fred (a.o.):
Stadhuis / Bibliotheek. Stadhuis/Bibliotheekcomplex van Richard Meier in Den Haag.
Rotterdam: NAI, 1995. Pages: 80. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 24 x 24 cm.
Architecture
€ 15,00
 
11475
Lennep, J. van & J. ter Gouw:
De Uithangteekens in verband met Geschiedenis en Volksleven beschouwd (&) Het Boek der Opschriften. Een bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche Volksleven. Geïllustreerd met ruim 300 Boekdrukestsen van F.W. Zürcher.
Leiden: Sijthoff, 1868-1869. 2+1=3 volumes. pages: front. XXXII, 416 +front., XVI, 446 + front.,XII, 412. illustrations: many drawings & colour lithographs (titles & frontispieces). cloth, dust-wrappers, 18 x 11.5 cm.
Sign-boards and lettering: a study of early facade and window publicity. Nicely illustrated with drawings.Very nice copies, some slight foxing on first pages of each volume.
Various: Publicity - Low Countries / Pays Bas - design (graphic )
€ 120,00
 
11477
Glaser, Curt:
Die Graphik der Neuzeit. Von Anfang des XIX. Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart.
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1922. Pages: X, 586. illustrations: b/w. vellum spine, 27 x 20 cm.
19th & 20th Cent.history of the graphic arts. Spine slightly damaged on top.
Graphic arts
€ 98,00
 
11479
Kahn, Gustav:
Das Weib in der Karikatur Frankreichs. Nach seltenen und amüssanten französischen Karikaturen aus allen Zeitepochen. Elftes bis Zwanzigstes Taussend.
Stuttgart: Hermann Schmidts Verlag, no date. Pages: VII, 472. illustrations: 448 b/w. cloth, 28 x 21 cm.
The woman in French caricature. Spine a little weak.
Graphic arts: Caricature
€ 153,00
 
11484
Bastogne: Musée diocésain en Piconrue, 2002.Neuberg, André (preface):
Jean-Georges Scholus, maître menuisier et tailleur d'image (1680?-1754).
Pages: 184. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 29.5 x 20.5 cm.
Artists monographs: Low Countries / Pays Bas - sculpture - furniture
€ 30,00
 
11491
Walpole, Horace:
A catalogue of engravers who have been born, or resided in England. Digested by Mr. Horace Walpole. From the MSS. of Mr George Verue; to wich is added An Account of the LIfe and Works of the latter.
London: Printed for J.Dodsley, 1782. Pages: 304, VI. illustrations: no. full leather, 19 x 12.5 cm.
VOLUME 4 ONLY.
Graphic arts
€ 69,00
 
11495
Molsdorf, Wilhelm:
Schriteigentümlichkeiten auf Älteren Holzschnitten. Als Hilfsmittel ihrer Gruppierung.
Strassburg: J.H.Ed.Heitz (Heitz & Mündel), 1914. Pages: VIII, 45 (text), 18 (plates). illustrations: b/w.25.5 x 16.5 cm.
In the series: Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte. Typography on old woodcuts.
Graphic arts
€ 44,00
 
11496
Linde, Antonius von der:
Geschichte der Erfindung der Buchdruckkunst.
Berlin: A.Asher & Co, 1886. 3 volumes. pages: LVII, 1048. illustrations: b/w. full leather, 32.5 x 26 cm.
The history of the invention of art of book printing.
Graphic arts: Book-art - typography
€ 942,00
 
11506
Bock, Elfried:
Geschichte der graphischen Kunst. Von ihren Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart.
1930: Propyläen Verlag, Berlin. Pages: 717. illustrations: 35 colour tipped-in plates & b/w.27 x 19.5 cm.
Graphic arts
€ 143,00
 
11508
Focillon, Henri (introduction):
Art populaire. Travaux artistiques et scientifiques du Ier congres international des arts populaires, Prague, 1928.
Paris: Editions Duchartre, 1931. 2 volumes. pages: I: XVIII, 250 (text), 100 (plates). II: 211(text), 100 (plates). illustrations: 2 colour plates & b/w. wrappers, 29 x 23 cm.
Various: Folk art
€ 153,00
 
11509
Wilckens, Leonie von:
Die Textilen Künste. Von der Spätantike bis um 1500.
München: C.H. Beck, 1991. Pages: 428. illustrations: 378 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 28.5 x 25 cm.
History of the art textiles before 16th Century.
Applied arts: Textile
€ 79,00
 
11521
Prinet, Marguerite & Gabriel Vial:
Le Damas de Lin Historié du XVIe au XIXe siècle. Ouvrage de Haute-Lice, suivi d'une analyse technique.
Berne & Fribourg: Fondation Abegg & Office du Livre, 1982. Pages: 340. illustrations: 242 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 33 x 26 cm.
History and technique of Damask linen.
Applied arts: Textile
€ 128,00
 
11523
Hiler, Hilaire:
From nudity to raiment. An introduction to the study of costume.
London: W. & G. Foyle, 1929. Pages: VIII, 303 (text), 24 (plates). illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, 28 x 23 cm.
Tribal arts: Costume
€ 143,00
 
11537
Grohmann, Will:
Vassily Kandinsky. Sa vie, son oeuvre.
Paris: Flammarion, 1958. Pages: 428. illustrations: 41 colour tipped-in plates & over 900 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 22 cm.
French edition. Very good copy.
Artists monographs
€ 85,00
 
11539
Roisecco, Giulio et al:
L'Architecture del ferro. La Francia (1715-1914).
Roma: Bulzoni editore, 1973. Pages: 588. illustrations: 523 mainly b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 23 x 22 cm.
Iron in French Architecture. Includes also decorative elements in architecture.
Architecture: France
€ 99,00
 
11544
Bruges, Galbert de:
Le meurtre de Charles Le Bon.
Anvers: Fonds Mercator, 1978. Pages: 274. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30 x 26 cm.
Death of Charles Le Bon.
Low Countries: Medieval art
€ 52,00
 
11546
Metzler, Dieter, Brinna Otto & Christof Müller-Wirth:
Antidoron. Festschrift für Jürgen Thimme zum 65. Geburtstag am 26. September 1982.
Karlsruhe: Verlag C.F.Müller, 1983. 1 of 200 numbered copies. Pages: 207. illustrations: 1 colour & 1 b/w original graphic & b/w. boards, slipcase, 31 x 28 cm.
"Festschrift" for J. Thimme. A collection of essays, mainly in German, on various subjects, mainly classical antiquity, but also architecture and modern artists.
History of art
€ 245,00
 
11549
Lasteyrie, R. de:
L'Architecture religieuse en France à l'époque gothique. Ouvrage posthume publié par les soins de M. Marcel Aubert.
Paris: Picard, 1926. 2 volumes. pages: I: X, 544. II: 604. illustrations: 1170 b/w. boards / cloth, 30.5 x 20.5 cm.
Recent binding with the original papercovers. Very good copy.
Architecture: France - medieval art
€ 90,00
 
11550
Lasteyrie, R. de:
L'Architecture religieuse en France à l'époque romane. Seconde édition revue et augmentée d'une bibliographie critique par M. Marcel Aubert.
Paris: Picard, 1929. Pages: X, 858. illustrations: 795 b/w. boards / cloth, 30.5 x 21 cm.
Recent binding, preserving the original papercovers. Very good set.
Architecture: Medieval art - France
€ 92,00
 
11556
Hurlbutt, Frank:
Bow Porcelain.
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1926. Pages: 165 (text), 64 (plates). illustrations: 8 colour & 56 b/w. cloth, 33 x 24 cm.
Applied arts
€ 145,00
 
11558
Bateman Faraday, Cornelia:
European and American Carpets and Rugs. A history of the hand-woven decorative floor coverings of Spain, France, Great-Britain, Scandinavia, Belgium, Holland, Italy, the Balkans, Germany, Austria and Early America; and machine-made carpets and rugs of Modern Europe and the United States.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1929. Pages: 382. illustrations: 32 colour plates & over 400 b/w. cloth, 28.5 x 22.5 cm.
Original edition.
Applied arts: Carpets
€ 120,00
 
11566
Niclausse, Juliette:
Thomire Fondeur - Ciseleur (1751-1843). Sa vie - Son Oeuvre.
Paris: Librairie Gründ, 1947. Pages: 142 (text), 32 (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, 23.5 x 19 cm.
Edition brochée. Bon état. French text. Good copy.
Applied arts: Furniture - sculpture
€ 40,00
 
11568
Kleyn, J. de:
Volksaardewerk in Nederland. 1600-1900.
Zeist: W. de Haan, 1965. Pages: 140 (text), 48 (plates). illustrations: 1 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 24.5 x 16.5 cm.
Dustwrappers chipped.
Applied arts: Low Countries / Pays Bas - porcelain & ceramics
€ 30,00
 
11575
Taylor, Mark C.:
Disfiguring. Art, Architecture, Religion.
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1992. Pages: XIV, 346. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28.5 x 22 cm.
In the series: Religion and postmodernism. Link between 20th C Art, architecture & religion.
Architecture
€ 52,00
 
11578
Decoen, Jean:
Vermeer - Van Meegeren. Retour à la vérité. Deux Authentiques Vermeer.
Rotterdam: Editions Ad. Donker, 1950. Pages: 60 (text) , 200 (plates). illustrations: b/w. cloth, 34 x 25.5 cm.
The famous case Vermeer / Vemeegeren, original or fake? With all the technical details of the research.
Techniques of the arts: Fakes & copies - artists monograph
€ 41,00
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18