You can search part of our stock by author, title, subject or keywords or any combination of fields. Click here to browse all titles.
You can also find our titles on the following sites: LILA/ILAB, ZVAB, Livre Rare and AddAll.
Searched for:
|
10532 Maes, Jos.: Portretten der voornaamste Kunstschilders, Plaatsnijders, Beeldhouwers en Bouwmeesters der Antwerpsche School sedert Quiten Matsys... ...Portraits des principaux Artistes-peintres, Graveurs, Sculpteurs et Architects de l'Ecole d'Anvers depuis Quiten Matsys. Antwerpen, 1877: Imp. Maes & Co., 1877. Pages: 8 (text), 150 (plates). illustrations: 150 b/w. portfolio (farde), slipcase, 24.5 x 18 cm. 150 engraved portaits of Flemish artist. This copy: foxing on text only, in modern folio and slipcase. Low Countries: Graphic art - portraits |
€ 245,00
|
||
|
10554 Bainbridge, Henry Charles: Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An illustrated record and review of his life and work, A.D. 1846-1920. London: B.T. Batsford, 1949. Pages: xxiv, 170 (text), 125 (plates). illustrations: colour. cloth, 30 x 23 cm. Original edition. Applied arts: Jewelry |
€ 120,00
|
||
|
10556 Eleazar Ben Judah of Worms (commentary attributed by): The Ashkenazi Haggadah. A Hebrew Manuscript of the Mid-15th Century from the Collections of the British Library written and illuminated by Joel Ben Simeon called Feibusch Ashkenazi. London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Pages: 40. illustrations: + circa 100 colour facsimile plates. cloth, slipcase, 39.5 x 28 cm. Graphic arts |
€ 145,00
|
||
|
10572 Bihalji-Merin, O. & A. Benac: L'Art des Bogomiles. Paris-Grenoble: Arthaud, 1963. Pages: 34. illustrations: 31 b/w ills + 80 b/w plates. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 24 cm. Study of XIIIth - XVth C megalithes from ancient Yougoslavia. French edition. Paper cover chipped and small tears. Good copy. Archaeology |
€ 52,00
|
||
|
10574 Breffny, Brian de (directed by): Le Monde irlandais. Histoire et civilisation du peuple irlandais. Antwerpen: Fonds Mercator, 1978. Pages: 296. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30.5 x 23 cm. Irish Art and People. French edition. Archaeology |
€ 76,00
|
||
|
10581 Haarlem: Frans Halsmuseum, 14 may - 20 June 1982.Adriani, Götz: Willi Baumeister 1889-1955. Peintures, dessins. Schilderijen, tekeningen. Pages: 140. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 30 x 21 cm. Traveling exhibition: Musee d'ixelles, Brussels; Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst, Gent; Musée des Beaux-Ats, Lyon, .... Bilingual text French & Dutch. Artists monographs |
€ 14,00
|
||
|
10585 Kloek, Wauter Th.: Aelbert Cuyp. Land, Water, Light. Amsterdam, 2002. Pages: 46. illustrations: 64 colour & b/w. wrappers, 26 x 21 cm. In the series: Rijksmuseum Dossiers. Artists monographs |
€ 12,00
|
||
|
10588 Frossati-Okayama, Yassu: Iconclass Indexes. Early Netherlandish Painting. Volume I: The Founders. Leiden: Royal Netherlandish Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2002. Pages: 768. wrappers, 24 x 16,2 cm. In the series: Iconclass Indexes, volume 1. First in a series. New copy. Low Countries: Flemish painting |
€ 125,00
|
||
|
10589 Antwerpen: Koningin Fabiolazaal, 25/6 - 17/10/1999.Walgrave, Jan: A Royal Image. The image of the Sovereign since Sir Anthony Van Dyck. Een vorstelijk imago. Het beeld van de Heerser sedert Antoon van Dyck. Pages: 240. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 30 x 24.5 cm. History of art |
€ 31,00
|
||
|
10598 Long, Richard: A Walk across England. A walk of 382 miles in 11 days from the West coast to the East coast of England. London: Thames and Hudson, 1997. Pages: (ca.250) unpaginated. illustrations: 130 colour plates. wrappers, 26 x 22 cm. Artists monographs |
€ 17,00
|
||
|
10599 New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1989.Rubin, William: Picasso and Braque. Pioneering Cubism. Pages: 460. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 23,7 cm. History of art |
€ 75,00
|
||
|
1060 Goyens de Heusch, Serge: L'Impressionnisme et le Fauvisme en Belgique. Bruxelles: Fonds Mercator / Albin Michel, 1988. Pages: 474. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, slipcase, 33,5 x 26 cm. French edition. New copy copy. Belgian art: Impressionism - fauvism |
€ 110,00
|
||
|
10600 Marti: Marti cet incognito par son alterego. Petite chronique d'un grand amour à l'attention des passionnés de la peinture. Bruxelles: Editions Isy Brachot, 1973. Pages: 140. illustrations: colour & b/w plates. boards, 28.5 x 22.5 cm. XXth century Painter and Poet. Artists monographs: Belgium |
€ 15,00
|
||
|
10602 Smith, Roberta: Rhapsody. Jennifer Bartlett. New York: Abrams, 1985. Pages: 108. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 30,5 cm. Artists monographs |
€ 65,00
|
||
|
10607 New York: The Institute for Contemporary Art,P.S.1 Museum, 8 Dec. 1991 - 2 Feb. 1992.Heiss, Allana: Dennis Oppenheim: Selected Works 1967-90. And the Mind Grew Fingers. Pages: 200. illustrations: b/w & colour. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 23,8 cm. Artists monographs |
€ 75,00
|
||
|
10611 Dimier, Louis: Le Primatice. Paris: Albin Michel, 1928. Pages: V, 116 (text), LVIII, (plates). illustrations: b/w. wrappers, dust-wrappers, 28,5 x 23 cm. In the series: Les Maîtres du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Artists monographs: Italy |
€ 45,00
|
||
|
10615 Ruscha, Edward: Guacamole Airlines and other drawings by Edward Ruscha. New York: Abrams, 1980. Pages: 96. illustrations: 84 colour & b/w plates, some folding out. wrappers, 25.5 x 26 cm. A collection of 84 drawings together with a poem by Peter Schjeldahl about a boulevard in Los Angeles. Artists monographs |
€ 22,00
|
||
|
10620 Bernard, Charles: P(ierre). Paulus. Bruxelles: Edition Léon Eeckman, 1953. Pages: 44(text), 72(ill.), (12) (index). illustrations: 72 b/w. cloth, 28 x 22.5 cm. Belgian artist of the group 'Nervia'. Text in French. Very good bound copy. Artists monographs: Belgium - 20th century |
€ 45,00
|
||
|
10623 Smedt, Dr Raphaël de (edited by): Jan de Smedt na een kwarteeuw. Jan de Smet après un quart de siècle. Jan de Smet after a Quarter of a Century. Mechelen: Vrienden van Jan de Smedt, 1979. Pages: 144. illustrations: 72 ills, mainly in b/w. wrappers, 24 x 17 cm. Actes of a Symposium on Jan de Smedt. Text in Dutch, Frech and English. Artists monographs: Belgium |
€ 19,00
|
||
|
10627 Antwerpen: Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1 July- 3 September 1961.Vanbeselaere, W. et al.: Gustave de Smet. Retrospectieve tentoonstelling. Pages: 172. illustrations: 102 colour & b/w ills. wrappers, 27.5 x 21.5 cm. Catalogue of 351 works. One of 100 copies printed for the "Bank van Antwerpen - Banque d'Anvers". Text in Dutch and French. Artists monographs: Belgium |
€ 20,00
|
||
|
10633 Stievenart, Pol: Il Fiammingo. Silhouette et paysage de la vie de Antoine Bourlard 1826-1899. Bruxelles: Maurice Lamertin, 1919. Pages: 352. illustrations: with b/w ills + over 30 monochrome plates. wrappers, 37 x 27 cm. 19th C Belgian artist. Deluxe edition: one of the first 10 copies printed on 'Imp. du Japon' with large margins ('grand papier'). Except for some minor light foxing in the margins, it is a new copy with uncut pages. Artists monographs: Belgium - 19th century |
€ 145,00
|
||
|
10634 Schulz, Anne Markham: Giambattista and Lorenzo Bregno. Venetian Sculpture in the High Renaissance. Cambridge , New York, ...: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Pages: x, 564. illustrations: 88 b/w ills & 252 b/w plates. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29 x 22 cm. Family of Renaissance sculptors. New copy. Artists monographs: Sculpture |
€ 50,00
|
||
|
10640 Bruxelles: Galerie Isy Brachot, 20 January - 27 March 1988. Rétrospective Magritte (1898-1967) dans les collections privées. Pages: 240. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 30.5 x 22 cm. Magritte in private collections. Good copy. Artists monographs: Belgium - collection |
€ 25,00
|
||
|
10641 Bouvet, Francis & Terrasse, Antoine (intro): Bonnard. The complete Graphic Work. New York: Tabar Press, 1981. Pages: 352. illustrations: 60 colour & 476 b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 33.5 x 25 cm. Artists monographs |
€ 65,00
|
||
|
10648 Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 27 October - 31 December 1978.Scutenaire, Louis et al.: Rétrospective Magritte. Pages: 298. illustrations: colour & b/w. wrappers, 22.5 x 24.5 cm. Traveling exhibition: Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. French edition. Artists monographs: Belgium |
€ 21,00
|
||
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13





