You can search part of our stock by author, title, subject or keywords or any combination of fields. Click here to browse all titles.
You can also find our titles on the following sites: LILA/ILAB, ZVAB, Livre Rare and AddAll.
Searched for:
|
10134 Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 4 & 5 June / 8 June / 12 & 13 June 1925. Collection Lehmann. 3 volumes. pages: 45; 80; 116. illustrations: unnumbered b/w plates. wrappers, 28.5 x 23 cm. Ier Partie: Catalogue des Objets d'art et d'ameublement, faiences, porcelaines, objets variés, Sculptures, Bronzes, pendules, Chaises en Tapisserie de Beauvais, Sièges et Meubles, Tapisseries des Manufactures royales de Gobelins et de Beauvais, d'Aubusson et des Flandres. IIe Partie: Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Pastels... et Dessins Anciens. IIIe Partie: Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens des Ecoles du Moyen Age et de la renaissance et des Ecoles Flamandes & Hollandaise du XVIIe siècles, Objets d'art et de Haute Curiosité du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance, Bronzes italiens, ivoires, bois sculptés, étain, émaux champlevés et peints de Limoges, Instruments de Mathématiques, Vitraux suisses, tapis persans. History of art: Collection |
€ 96,00
|
||
|
10138 Silvestre, Théophile: Histoire des Artistes Vivants français et étrangers. Etudes d'après nature. Horace Vernet; Ingres; Eugène Delacroix; Corot; Chenavard; Decamps; Barye; Diaz; Courbet; Préault; Rude. Paris: E. Blanchard, no date. Pages: III, 328, 56. illustrations: + 11 b/w. cloth, 29 x 20 cm. 19th C French artists. 11 engravings (after daguerrotypes). Very foxed, tear on front paper and first title page. History of art: Graphics (original) - France |
€ 180,00
|
||
|
10139 Malraux, André: Psychologie de l'Art. I: Le Musée Imaginaire. II: La Monnaie de l'Absolu. III: La Création Arstistique. (3 vols). Genève: Albert Skira, 1947/1949. 3 volumes. pages: 164; 260; 232. illustrations: unnumbered b/w ills & colour tipped-in plates. cloth, dust-wrappers, 29.5 x 23 cm. André Malraux philosophical approach on the history of art. Writings on art |
€ 130,00
|
||
|
10141 Sutter, Jean et al.: Die Neo-Impressionisten. Berlin: Rembarndt Verlag, 1970. Pages: 232. illustrations: 34 tipped-in colour & 249 b/w. cloth, 28.5 x 26 cm. Neo-Impressionism: a famous study. Text in German. History of art: 20th century |
€ 85,00
|
||
|
10153 Bellonzi, Fortunato: Architettura, pittura, scultura dal Neoclassicismo al Liberty. Roma: Edizioni Quasar, 1986. Pages: 1004. illustrations: 1222 b/w. boards, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. In the series: Arti Poetiche in Italia nell'Età Moderna e Contemporanea. Extensive survey of the neoclassical and art nouveau period. Weak binding. Fair copy. History of art: 19th century - 20th century |
€ 52,00
|
||
|
10161 Concordius Van Goirle, P.: Gedachten in Steen. De Kathedrale Basiliek van St Jan te 's-Hertogenbosch. Door Martien Coppens' Camera. Amsterdam - Brussel: Elsevier, 1948. Pages: xi. illustrations: + 100 b/w plates. cloth, 34.5 x 25 cm. Detailed photographs of sculptures from the St Jan's Cathedral of s-Hertogenbosch. Cloth binding a bit discolored. Good copy. Photography - theatre - film: Low Countries / Pays Bas - sculpture |
€ 39,00
|
||
|
10167 Hofstede de Groot, C.: Die Handzeichnungen Rembrandts. Versuch eines beschreibenden und kritischen Katalogs. Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1906. Pages: l, 415. wrappers, 24 x 16.5 cm. In the series: Verhandelingen uitgegeven door Teyler's Tweede Genootschap. Nieuwe Reeks. Zevende deel. Catalogue raisonne of 1613 drawings. Text in German, no illustrations. Rare. Artists monographs: Drawing |
€ 88,00
|
||
|
10170 Vanbeselaere, Dr. Walther & Aug. Vermeyen (preface): De hollandsche Periode (1880-1885) in het werk van Vincent Van Gogh. (1853-1890). Antwerpen: De Sikkel, 1937. Pages: xvi, 420. illustrations: + 51 b/w ills. wrappers, 26 x 19.5 cm. The Dutch period of van Gogh. With a systematic catalogue. Text in Dutch. Artists monographs |
€ 44,00
|
||
|
10172 Duret, Théodore: Van Gogh Vincent. Edition définitive. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1919. Pages: 112. illustrations: + 44 b/w plates. wrappers, slipcase, 28 x 21.5 cm. Text in French. Nice copy in slipcase. Artists monographs |
€ 105,00
|
||
|
10173 No author: Brieven van Vincent Van Gogh aan Anthon G.A. Ridder Van Rappard. 1881-1885. Amsterdam: N.V. Wereldbibliotheek, 1937. First edition. Pages: 234. illustrations: b/w. cloth, 24 x 16 cm. Vincent Van Gogh Letters to a friend. Text in Dutch. Artists monographs |
€ 45,00
|
||
|
10178 Naef, Hans: Die Bildniszeichnungen von J.-A.-D. Ingres. Bern: Benteli Verlag, 1977/1980. 5 volumes. pages: 588; 590; 550; 470; 550. illustrations: hundreds of b/w ills & plates. cloth, dust-wrappers, 28 x 23 cm. Catalogue raisonné. Text in German. Artists monographs |
€ 942,00
|
||
|
10185 Cornet, Joseph: Art Royal Kuba. Milano: Edizioni Sipiel, 1982. Pages: 343. illustrations: 353 colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 32 x 26 cm. Text in French. New copy. Tribal arts: Africa |
€ 90,00
|
||
|
10187 Hyman, Henri: Lucas Vorsterman. Catalogue raisonné de son oeuvre. Précédé d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages du maitre. Bruxelles: Bruylant-Christophe & Cie, 1893. one of 756 numbered copy. Pages: 270. illustrations: b/w engraved plates. wrappers, 27 x 20.5 cm. 17th Century engraver from Antwerpen. A catalogue raisonné of over 200 works. Artists monographs: Low Countries / Pays Bas - graphic art |
€ 64,00
|
||
|
10189 Gonse, M. Louis (ed.): L'Art Ancien à l'Exposition Universelle de 1878. Paris: A. Quantin, 1879. Pages: 566. illustrations: b/w ills + 15 b/w engraved plates. half leather, marbled paper, 33 x 23 cm. Some minor foxing on the first pages. Good copy. History of art: International exhibitions |
€ 62,00
|
||
|
10190 Nieuwenkamp, W.O.J.: Een Florentijnsche Villa "Riposo dei Vescovi". S. Domenico di Fiesole bij Florence. 's-Gravenhage: N.V. H.P. Leopold's, 1938. one of 400 numbered copies. Pages: 134. illustrations: 99 b/w. boards, 32 x 26 cm. Illustrated with drawings by Nieuwenkamp. History of art: Architecture - artists monograph |
€ 123,00
|
||
|
10197 Arean, Carlos: La Pintura Expresionista en Espana. Madrid: Iberico Europea de Ediciones, 1984. Pages: 39. illustrations: colour & b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 31 x 23 cm. In the series: Coleccion Arte Espanol Contemporaneo. Spanish Expressionism, very well illustrated. History of art |
€ 86,00
|
||
|
10203 Arminjon, Catherine & Blondel, Nicole: Principes d'analyse scientifique. Objets civils et domestiques: vocabulaire (typologique). Paris: Imprimerie nationale, 1984. Pages: XIV, 632. illustrations: b/w & colour. boards, dust-wrappers, 30,5 x 22 cm. In the series: Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses artistiques de la France. New copy. Applied arts: Collectibles |
€ 125,00
|
||
|
10206 Hecke, P.-G. Van & Langui, Emile: Gustave De Smet. Sa Vie et son Oeuvre. Bruxelles - Paris: Edition Lumière, 1945. Pages: 286. illustrations: 108 b/w. wrappers, 21.5 x 14 cm. In the series: Collection Témoignages. Good copy. Artists monographs: Belgium - 20th century |
€ 28,00
|
||
|
10208 Imiela, Hans-Jürgen: Max Slevogt. Eine Monographie. Karlsruhe: G. Braun, 1968. Pages: 464. illustrations: 107 colour tipped-in & 133 b/w ills. cloth, 31 x 24 cm. Text in German. Artists monographs |
€ 228,00
|
||
|
10209 Garcia-Martin, Manuel: Sert en la Argentina y en Espana. Barcelona: Gas Naturak SDG, SA, 1995. Pages: 244. illustrations: illustrated throughout with colour plates. cloth, slipcase, 32 x 24.5 cm. Study of the paintings of Sert in Spain and Argentina. Text in Spanish. Artists monographs |
€ 75,00
|
||
|
10214 Génard, P.: P.P. Rubens. Aanteekeningen over den grooten meester en zijne bloedverwanten. Antwerpen: P. Kockx, 1877. Pages: 512. illustrations: 1 b/w plate.30.5 x 23.5 cm. Rubens Signatures. Text in Dutch. This copy: first few pages loose. Artists monographs: Low Countries / Pays Bas |
€ 86,00
|
||
|
10220 Logan, Anne-Marie S.: The "Cabinet" of the Brothers Gerard and Jan Reynst. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1979. Pages: 293. illustrations: b/w. cloth, dust-wrappers, 26 x 18 cm. Complete catalogue of the collection of early Italian paintings of the famous Dutch merchants in 17th Century. Low Countries: Collection - Low Countries / Pays Bas - business & art |
€ 69,00
|
||
|
1027 Lambotte, Paul: Henri Evenepoel. Bruxelles: Van Oest, 1908. Pages: 112. illustrations: b/w drawings in text + 31 b/w plates. half leather, 25.5 x 20 cm. In the series: Collection des artistes belges contemporains. Text in French. Foxing on the first pages. Good in nice binding copy. Artists monographs: Belgium |
€ 85,00
|
||
|
10276 Bruxelles: Fondation Roi Baudouin, 25 oct - 18 dec 2001.Allard, Dominique (dir.): Catteau. Donation Claire de Pauw - Marcel Stal. Fondation Roi Baudouin. Pages: 120. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 24 x 18 cm. French edition. Also available in Dutch. New copy. Applied arts: Belgium - artists monograph - ceramics |
€ 15,00
|
||
|
10277 Gent: Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 12 jan - 17 march 2002. Kunst in Ballingschap. Vlaanderen, Wales en de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Pages: 208. illustrations: b/w & colour. wrappers, 29,7 x 24 cm. Traveling exhibition: Heino-Wijhe, Cardiff. Art en exil: La Flandre, Wales et la première guerre mondiale. Texte néerlandais. Très bon état. Dutch edition. Very good copy. Belgian art: 20th century |
€ 30,00
|
||
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11





